Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Floyd E. Lawson | Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

Patrolman

Floyd E. Lawson

Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, April 7, 1948

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 32

Tour: 7 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 2/27/1948

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Lawson was killed when the automobile he was in struck a parked car. Patrolman Lawson suffered a skull fracture and never regained consciousness. He died two months later from the injury. Patrolman Lawson had just returned to work after being wounded in a gun battle several months earlier.
Patrolman Lawson had been with the agency for seven years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections