Bio & Incident Details
Age: 21
Tour: 1 year
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/12/1985
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Sentenced to 50 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Harvey Lawson was shot and killed while making a traffic stop at the intersection of Clay Street on Fourth Street. The driver had been arrested earlier in the day a drunk driving charge but was released to his wife. His wife later notified police that the man was driving again.
The suspect was convicted of Officer Lawson's murder and sentenced to 50 years in prison.
Officer Lawson had served with the Clarksville Police Department for 1 year. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.