The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer William Thomas Laws Jr.

Patch image: Cedar Park Police Department, Texas

Officer William Thomas Laws Jr.
Cedar Park Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, December 20, 1979

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Thursday, December 20, 1979
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Laws was struck and killed by a vehicle while assisting with traffic control at the scene of an accident at the intersection of Highway 183 and RR 620. He was struck by a car whose driver disregarded directions given by other deputies at the scene.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage