The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Linda A. Lawrence

Patch image: Baton Rouge City Police Department, Louisiana

Police Officer Linda A. Lawrence
Baton Rouge City Police Department
Louisiana

End of Watch: Monday, August 1, 1977

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 4 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, August 1, 1977
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Officer Lawrence was shot and killed while she and her training officer were at the scene of a residential burglary call. The officers encountered the suspect in the bedroom of the house and were attacked by him. The suspect managed to gain control of Officer Lawrence's service revolver and shot her once in the chest. Officer Lawrence's FTO struggled with the man for several more minutes before he was able to fatally shoot the suspect. The suspect was shot a total of ten times with .357 caliber rounds before he finally stopped the assault on the officers.

Officer Lawrence is the first known female officer to be killed in the line of duty in Louisiana. She had been with the agency for only four months. She was survived by her parents.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage