The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Chief of Police Daniel Law

Patch image: Harrisburg Police Department, Illinois

Chief of Police Daniel Law
Harrisburg Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Friday, July 1, 1932

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: CHIEF

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, June 30, 1932
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: One shot and killed

Chief Law and Trooper Grady Sutton, of the Illinois State Police, were shot and killed while escorting three suspects in a stolen car to jail. The officers had stopped the vehicle at Poplar and Vine Streets and directed the driver to City Hall for questioning while Trooper Sutton stood on the left running board and Chief Law on the right running board of the vehicle. As the vehicle approached City Hall, the driver stepped on the accelerator and the men drew weapons, opening fire on the officers. Trooper Sutton was struck in the chest and fell to the street near City Hall. Before being shot in the head and body, Chief Law was able to cling to the vehicle for four blocks, exchanging gunfire with the suspects and killing one of them until finally dropping from the vehicle.

Trooper Sutton died from his wounds following emergency surgery shortly after midnight. The suspect killed by Chief Law was found in the abandoned vehicle ten miles north of Harrisburg. The other two fugitives were later captured in Virginia and returned to Illinois for trial where they both received life sentences.

Chief Law and Trooper Sutton were buried in adjoining plots in Sunset Lawn Cemetery in Harrisburg.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Harrisburg Police Department, IllinoisTrooper Grady L. Sutton
Illinois State Police, IL
EOW: Thursday, June 30, 1932
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage