Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Joseph Lavender | Columbus Division of Police, Ohio Columbus Division of Police, Ohio

Patrolman

Joseph Lavender

Columbus Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch: Thursday, June 26, 1913

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 2 months

Badge # 217

Cause: Struck by streetcar

Incident Date: 6/26/1913

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Lavender was struck from behind by a streetcar at the intersection of Broad and Mitchell Streets. He had served with the agency for only two months.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections