Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Rocco W. Laurie | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Police Officer

Rocco W. Laurie

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Thursday, January 27, 1972

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 23

Tour: 2 years

Badge # 11019

Military veteran

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/27/1972

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: One later shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Rocco Laurie and Officer Gregory Foster were assassinated by members of the Black Liberation Army while walking their patrol beat on Avenue B and East 11th Street in the 9th Precinct.

As they were walking down the street, three or four suspects walked pass them, spun around, and opened fire, shooting them in their backs. After the officers fell, the killers took their handguns and shot them several more times.

On February 14, 1972, one of two suspects was shot and killed in a gun battle with police in St. Louis, Missouri. The other suspect, arrested at the scene, had Officer Laurie's service revolver in his possession. He was returned to New York and charged with two counts of murder. He was acquitted in 1973. He was returned to Missouri where he was sentenced to 25 years in prison for convictions in the St. Louis incident. A third suspect was captured in New Orleans in 1973. He was sentenced to life in prison for the murders of Patrolman Waverly Jones and Patrolman Joseph A. Piagentiai of the New York City Police Department on May 21, 1971.

Officer Laurie had served with the agency for two years. He was survived by his wife. Officer Laurie and Officer Foster served in the U.S. Marine Corps together.

The Black Liberation Army was a violent, radical group that attempted to fight for independence from the United States government in the late 1960's and early 1970's. The BLA was responsible for the murders of more than 10 police officers around the country. They were also responsible for violent attacks around the country that left many police officers wounded.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Patrolman Joseph A. Piagentini
End of Watch: Friday, May 21, 1971
Cause: Gunfire

Sergeant Edward J. O'Grady, Jr.
Nyack Police Department, New York
End of Watch: Tuesday, October 20, 1981
Cause: Gunfire

Officer Billy Michael Kaylor
Atlanta Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch: Monday, August 23, 1971
Cause: Gunfire

Patrolman Waverly M. Jones
Cause: Gunfire

Police Officer Harold Hamilton
San Francisco Police Department, California
End of Watch: Monday, October 19, 1970
Cause: Gunfire

Officer James Richard Greene
End of Watch: Wednesday, November 3, 1971
Cause: Gunfire

Police Officer Gregory P. Foster
Cause: Gunfire

Trooper Werner Foerster
New Jersey State Police, New Jersey
End of Watch: Wednesday, May 2, 1973
Cause: Gunfire

Police Officer Waverly L. Brown
Cause: Gunfire

Police Officer John G. Scarangella
End of Watch: Friday, May 1, 1981
Cause: Gunfire

Police Officer Sidney L. Thompson
New York City Transit Police Department, New York
End of Watch: Tuesday, June 5, 1973
Cause: Gunfire

Sergeant John Victor Young
End of Watch: Sunday, August 29, 1971
Cause: Gunfire

Police Officer Donald W. Sager
Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch: Friday, April 24, 1970
Cause: Gunfire

View all 43 Reflections