Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Robert Laughlin | Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

Officer

Robert Laughlin

Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch: Monday, July 28, 1884

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 36

Tour: 2 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/26/1884

Weapon: Handgun; Revolver

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Laughlin succumbed to a gunshot wound received two days earlier after he responding to a report of a disturbance on Washington Avenue North. When he arrived one of the suspects stated he would not be arrested and fled. Officer Laughlin chased him and as he came around the corner on First Avenue he exchanged shots with the man and was struck in the stomach. He was taken to his home where he died two days later. The suspects were all apprehended and charged with assault with a deadly weapon.
Officer Laughlin had been with the agency for only two months and was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections