Bio & Incident Details
Age: 32
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/14/1928
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Paroled in 1960
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Lauer was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man suspected of robbing a service station. He encountered the subject at the intersection of Dewalt Avenue and 3rd Street, NW, where the two exchanged shots. Patrolman Lauer was fatally wounded, but was able wound the suspect. The subject was taken into custody and charged with first degree murder.
The suspect was convicted of Patrolman Lauer's murder and sentenced to life in prison on October 12, 1928. He was paroled August 26, 1960.
Patrolman Lauer was survived by his wife and two children.