The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Camden Police Department, South Carolina

Patrolman Robert Latta
Camden Police Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Friday, January 24, 1919

Biographical Info
Age: 65
Tour of Duty: 30 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, January 24, 1919
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Arrested

Patrolman Latta was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance in which a husband was attempting to kill his wife. Patrolman Latta was shot by the man when he arrived at the scene. The suspect was then shot and wounded by several citizens and taken into custody. The suspect died in jail from his wounds days later.

Patrolman Latta had been in law enforcement for 30 years and was survived by his wife, son, daughter, and sister.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage