The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Frank L. Latham

Patch image: Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

Police Officer Frank L. Latham
Baltimore City Police Department
Maryland

End of Watch: Sunday, March 2, 1924

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 1 year, 6 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, March 2, 1924
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life in prison

Officer Frank Latham was shot and killed as he entered the home of a suspect he was serving an assault warrant on.

The suspect was later arrested and sentenced to life in prison.

Officer Latham had been employed with the Baltimore City Police Department for one and a half years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage