Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Francis J. LaSala | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Police Officer

Francis J. LaSala

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Saturday, January 10, 1987

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: Not available

Badge # 2809

Cause: Fire

Incident Date: 1/5/1987

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not Applicable

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer LaSala succumbed to injuries received in a structure fire while he was assigned to the Emergency Services Unit. When the unit arrived he grabbed a small air pack and rushed into the structure. He was credited with saving several people before he became trapped in a staircase. Firefighters located him unconscious with burns over 50-percent of his body. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Officer LaSala was assigned to ESS 1. He was survived by his mother, sister, and brother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 15 Reflections