Bio & Incident Details
Age: 55
Tour: 21 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 10/28/1987
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sheriff Larson was killed in an automobile accident while on duty.
Sheriff Larson died of injuries sustained when his squad car collided head-on with a semi tractor-trailer. Investigating officers believe that he may have suffered a heart attack. Sheriff Larson had been with the Barron County Sheriff's Department for 21 years, after serving with the Rice Lake Police Department.
Sheriff Larson was survived by his wife and two children.