Bio & Incident Details
Age: 27
Tour: 1 year
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/6/1930
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Larson was shot and killed while chasing a robbery suspect who had been involved in shootouts with two other officers during the chase. Officer Larson encountered the man in some coal sheds on First Avenue North and was shot twice in the head before he had time to draw his gun. The suspect then attempted to kill himself but the bullet proved to not be fatal. The man was arrested and sentenced to life.
Officer Larson had been with the agency for one year and was single.