Bio & Incident Details
Age: 35
Tour: 10 years
Badge # Not available
Military veteran
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/24/1982
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Agent Robert Larson was shot and killed after an undercover narcotics purchase went bad. After Agent Larson got into the suspect's vehicle they drove away. Agent Larson's backup officers lost track of the vehicle as a result. Agent Larson's body was found in a motel room a short time later with three bullet wounds. The drug dealer intended to rob Agent Larson instead of selling him drugs. The suspect and an accomplice were apprehended a short time later and both were convicted of crimes related to Agent Larson's murder.
Agent Larson was a U.S. Army veteran and had been in law enforcement for over ten years. He was survived by his daughter and father.