The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer John Harold Larson

Patch image: St. Paul Police Department, Minnesota

Police Officer John Harold Larson
St. Paul Police Department
Minnesota

End of Watch: Saturday, August 10, 1974

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, August 10, 1974
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Larson was killed in a traffic accident when his patrol car collided with a fire department van at Grand and Snelling Avenues while responding to an emergency call.

Officer Larson had been with the agency for six years and was survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage