Bio & Incident Details
Age: 40
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/15/1945
Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect: Died in prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Marshal Alonzo Larsen was shot and killed after being called to a local cafe to deal with an unruly customer. He had removed the customer from the cafe and placed him in the cab of a pickup truck. As he talked to the man's wife the man removed a pistol from the glove box and shot the marshal in the back. He then exited the truck and shot the marshal a second time.
The suspect was arrested and sentenced to life in prison. The suspect died in prison in 1955.
Marshal Larsen was survived by his wife.