Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Fall
Location: California
Incident Date: 3/28/1995
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Border Patrol Agent Luis Santiago was killed when he fell off of a cliff during a foot pursuit of illegal immigrants near the Lower Otay Reservoir in San Diego, California. He slipped on loose rocks and fell approximately 120 feet.
Agent Santiago is survived by mother and eight siblings.