Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Special Agent Ronald Albert Lariviere | United States Department of State - Diplomatic Security Service, U.S. Government United States Department of State - Diplomatic Security Service, U.S. Government

Special Agent

Ronald Albert Lariviere

United States Department of State - Diplomatic Security Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 21, 1988

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Terrorist attack

Location: Overseas

Incident Date: 12/21/1988

Weapon: Explosives; Bomb

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Special Agent Ronald Lariviere, Special Agent Daniel O'Connor, and Assistant Deputy Director Michael Bernstein, of the U.S. Department of Justice's Office of Special Investigations, were killed when a terrorist's bomb destroyed the commercial aircraft they were traveling in while returning to the United States from Europe.

A total of 259 people on the plane and 11 people on the ground were killed when Pan Am Flight 103 exploded over Lockerbie, Scotland. The investigation that followed lead to strong sanctions against Libya and the arrest of two Libyan nationals. One suspect was convicted of murder while the second was acquitted.

On July 25, 2009, the suspect applied for, and was later granted compassionate release from the United Kingdom, on the basis that he had terminal prostate cancer. On August 20, 2009, he was released from prison and traveled to Libya the same day; he has since died.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Special Agent Daniel Emmett O'Connor
Cause: Terrorist attack

Assistant Deputy Director Michael S. Bernstein
United States Department of Justice - Office of Special Investigations, U.S. Government
Cause: Terrorist attack

View all 15 Reflections