The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Marshal James Larimer

Patch image: St. John Police Department, Indiana

Marshal James Larimer
St. John Police Department
Indiana

End of Watch: Saturday, February 20, 1971

Biographical Info
Age: 56
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, February 20, 1971
Weapon Used: Handgun; .25 caliber
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Marshal James Larimer and Indiana State Trooper John Streu were shot and killed while arresting two suspects for kidnapping, robbery, and auto theft. The two officers had responded to a report of two men behind a school. The officers handcuffed one of the men and placed him in the cruiser when the second man opened fire, striking Marshal Larimer.

Trooper Streu returned fire, striking the suspect. He then left his gun in the front seat and went to the aid of Marshal Larimer. When he did so the handcuffed suspect reached over the seat, picked up Trooper Streu's weapon, and shot him. One suspect was sentenced to two life terms in prison. The other suspect was sentenced to life in prison and was again denied parole on February 14, 2006.

Marshal Larimer had served with the St. John Police Department for eight years and had previously served with the Hammond Police Department.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: St. John Police Department, IndianaTrooper John J. Streu
Indiana State Police, IN
EOW: Saturday, February 20, 1971
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage