Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Policeman Lewis Lare | Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Policeman

Lewis Lare

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Wednesday, August 21, 1872

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/16/1872

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to 6.5 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Policeman Lare succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained 5 days earlier when he was shot at the intersection of Broad Street and Chestnut Street. The suspect was convicted of Policeman Lare's murder and sentenced to 6.5 years in prison.

Policeman Lare was assigned to the 5th District.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections