Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: 8 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/16/1972
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Shot and killed by officers
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Robert Lapp was shot and killed while serving a fugitive from justice warrant on a suspect. As Trooper Lapp and other officers entered the suspect’s apartment, a single shot was fired killing Trooper Lapp. Other officers returned fire, killing the suspect.
Trooper Lapp had been with the agency for eight years and was survived by this wife and three children.