The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Donward F. Langston

Patch image: Georgia State Patrol, Georgia

Trooper Donward F. Langston
Georgia State Patrol
Georgia

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 26, 1983

Biographical Info
Age: 42
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 162

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicle pursuit
Date of Incident: Tuesday, July 26, 1983
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Langston was killed when his patrol car struck a bridge abutment during a vehicle pursuit.

Trooper Langston was assigned to Post 29 in Cedartown, Georgia. He was survived by his wife and child.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage