Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Corrections Officer Andre Motley | Essex County Department of Corrections, New Jersey Essex County Department of Corrections, New Jersey

Corrections Officer

Andre Motley

Essex County Department of Corrections, New Jersey

End of Watch: Saturday, March 11, 1995

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 25

Tour: Not available

Badge # 778

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/11/1995

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Corrections Officer Andre Motley was shot once in the back of the head and killed when he intervened in a gang dispute. He was assigned to the Essex County Jail Annex.

Officer Motley was survived by his daughter, fiancée, parents, and siblings.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections