Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Michael T. Langan | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman

Michael T. Langan

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Monday, December 30, 1929

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # 4860

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/30/1929

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Michael T. Langan was fatally wounded during an armed robbery.

Officer Langan was inside a soft drink parlor when he observed several men enter. The men then drew revolvers and announced a robbery. As Officer Langan confronted the robbers, they opened fire.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections