The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Corporal Ernest L. Lang Jr.

Patch image: Delaware County Courthouse and Park Police Department, Pennsylvania

Corporal Ernest L. Lang Jr.
Delaware County Courthouse and Park Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Sunday, December 10, 1978

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, December 10, 1978
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Convicted

Corporal Lang was shot and killed when he intervened in an armed robbery at a bar in Chester City, Pennsylvania. Two suspects entered the bar and threatened the customers and employees at gunpoint. Corporal Lang intervened in the robbery and in the ensuing shootout was fatally wounded. One of the suspects was also wounded in the shootout and both were taken into custody and convicted of Corporal Lang's murder.

Corporal Lang had served with the agency for 3 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage