The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant Arthur Carroll Lane

Patch image: Sullivan County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee

Sergeant Arthur Carroll Lane
Sullivan County Sheriff's Department
Tennessee

End of Watch: Monday, March 30, 1981

Biographical Info
Age: 42
Tour of Duty: 13 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Monday, March 30, 1981
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Not available

Sergeant Lane was struck and killed by a vehicle while conducting a roadblock to stop a stolen vehicle on Wadlow Gap Road.

The driver of the vehicle struck Sergeant Lane as he stood outside of his patrol car. The juvenile was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 6 years in prison, but released after serving only 3 years.

During the investigation of his murder, Sergeant Paul Mooneyham of the Tennessee Highway Patrol suffered a fatal heart attack due to the stress and long hours of the investigation.

Sergeant Lane had served with the agency for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Sullivan County Sheriff's Department, TennesseeSergeant Paul L. Mooneyham Sr.
Tennessee Highway Patrol, TN
EOW: Saturday, April 4, 1981
Cause of Death: Heart attack

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage