Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Rolland Lane, II | Miami Police Department, Florida Miami Police Department, Florida

Police Officer

Rolland Lane, II

Miami Police Department, Florida

End of Watch: Saturday, May 23, 1970

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/23/1970

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Lane was shot and killed by a suspect while responding to a report of a disturbance at a hotel. He was shot in the back and leg as he entered the hotel.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections