Bio & Incident Details
Age: 50
Tour: 19 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/21/1957
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Chief Landry and Patrolman Burleigh Cormier were shot and killed after responding to a domestic dispute. As the two officers walked into the man's kitchen he ambushed them with a shotgun, fatally wounding both officers. He then murdered his wife and daughter before fleeing. He went to his mother's home where he confessed to her that he murdered his wife and then he committed suicide.
Chief Landry had been with the agency for 19 years.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Patrolman Burleigh Cormier |