Police Officer John J. Lanahan
Baltimore City Police Department
Maryland

End of Watch: Thursday, July 3, 1919
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 18 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Lanahan was shot and killed by a prisoner he was searching at the Central Station Jail. The suspect had been arrested for larceny and taken by officers to the Central Station. Officer Lanahan, a jail officer, was searching the suspect when the suspect drew a gun and shot and killed Officer Lanahan.

Officer Lanahan had served with the agency for 18 years.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

Visit Police Officer Lanahan's memorial at www.ODMP.org