Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Robert M. LaMotta | Newark Police Department, New Jersey Newark Police Department, New Jersey

Police Officer

Robert M. LaMotta

Newark Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch: Friday, October 27, 1967

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 45

Tour: 16 years

Badge # 65

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 10/26/1967

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer LaMotta succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when his police motorcycle was struck by a car on Central Avenue. He was transported to Presbyterian Hospital where he died the following day.

Officer LaMotta was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII. He had served with the Newark Police Department for 16 years and was assigned to the Traffic Division. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 10 Reflections