The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sheriff Selah Graham Lamb

Patch image: Humboldt County Sheriff's Department, Nevada

Sheriff Selah Graham Lamb
Humboldt County Sheriff's Department
Nevada

End of Watch: Saturday, October 7, 1933

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 35 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, October 7, 1933
Weapon Used: Rifle
Suspect Info: Committed suicide

Sheriff Lamb was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who had threatened to kill his ex-wife. The woman and her family went into town for the night as Sheriff Lamb and a deputy went the family's ranch to look for the suspect. The officers stayed at the ranch that night and in the morning they encountered the suspect, who was standing on a hill approximately 150-feet away.

When the suspect saw Sheriff Lamb he opened fire, striking him four times. The deputy returned fire, wounding the suspect, who then committed suicide.

Sheriff Lamb had been with the agency for 31 years and had also served the constable of Gold Rush Township for four previous years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage