The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Marcus Lamastus

Patch image: Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Highway Patrol, Mississippi

Trooper Marcus Lamastus
Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Highway Patrol
Mississippi

End of Watch: Saturday, July 17, 1965

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: D-34

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, July 17, 1965
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Trooper Lamastus was shot and killed after chasing an ex-convict underneath a house in Mound Bayou at 1540 hours. The suspect was shot and killed by other deputies who were also at the scene.

Trooper Lamastus had been with the agency for three years and was assigned to Troop D. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage