The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: South Carolina Highway Patrol, South Carolina

Patrolman George L. Lagroon
South Carolina Highway Patrol
South Carolina

End of Watch: Tuesday, January 1, 1957

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Tuesday, January 1, 1957
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Lagroon was killed in an automobile accident when his patrol car was struck head-on by another vehicle on US 378. He was returning from a training exercise with the South Carolina National Guard at the time of the accident.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage