The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper David Bruce Ladner

Patch image: Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Highway Patrol, Mississippi

Trooper David Bruce Ladner
Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Highway Patrol
Mississippi

End of Watch: Sunday, April 12, 1987

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: K-34

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, April 10, 1987
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Executed in 2002

Trooper Ladner was shot and killed on I-10, in Harrison County, by a suspect who turned out to be wanted in Florida. During the stop Trooper Ladner asked the driver for consent to search the vehicle. The suspect then produced a .38 caliber revolver and shot Trooper Ladner in the chest, knocking him to the ground. He shot him a second time and then stole his service weapon and patrol car.

Although mortally wounded, Trooper Ladner was able to flag down a passing motorist, who transported him to a local hospital. He succumbed to his wounds two days later.

The suspect was convicted of Trooper Ladner's murder and sentenced to death. He was executed on July 17, 2002.

Trooper Ladner had been with the agency for 9 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

A section of US Highway 49, in Harrison County, was dedicated in Trooper Ladner's memory.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage