Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Ernest Max Lacy | Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

Sergeant

Ernest Max Lacy

Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch: Sunday, May 22, 1977

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 45

Tour: 16 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 5/22/1977

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Ernest Lacy was killed in an automobile accident when his cruiser struck a concrete bridge abutment in the 2500 block of North Country Club Road.

Sergeant Lacy had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for 16 years and was a US Navy veteran of the Korean War. He was survived by his wife, son and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections