Patrolman Joseph Lacoste
New Orleans Police Department
Louisiana

End of Watch: Wednesday, November 1, 1911
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Mounted Patrolman Lacoste and Patrolman George A. Russell were shot and killed on the Algiers Ferry. As the ferry docked alongside the Algiers landing a wild man with two revolvers appeared on the deck and shot both officers. When the chambers of his revolvers were empty he began using them as clubs wounding several passengers. In the midst of the chaos police arrived and shot and killed the suspect.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

Visit Patrolman Lacoste's memorial at www.ODMP.org