The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Greenville Police Department, South Carolina

Patrolman Arthur F. Lackey
Greenville Police Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Tuesday, March 3, 1925

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, March 3, 1925
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Patrolman Lackey was shot and killed while searching for a suspect who had shot and wounded another officer earlier in the evening. While searching a house on South Calhoun Street, Patrolman Lackey was shot by the suspect who was hiding behind drapes. The man tried to flee the house through a window but was shot and killed by other officers.

Patrolman Lackey had been with the agency for two years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage