Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # 17599
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 12/18/1940
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Kussius died of injuries sustained in a motorcycle accident.
Patrolman Kussius was on motorcycle patrol on the Interboro Parkway, near Queens Boulevard when he was involved in a accident. He was taken to Queens General Hospital where he died four days later from his injuries.
Patrolman Kussius was assigned to the Grand Central Parkway Precinct, the present day Highway 3.