Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sheriff Jefferson Davis Kurtz | Volusia County Sheriff's Department, Florida Volusia County Sheriff's Department, Florida

Sheriff

Jefferson Davis Kurtz

Volusia County Sheriff's Department, Florida

End of Watch: Sunday, August 25, 1895

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 34

Tour: 4 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/25/1895

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Sheriff Kurtz was shot and killed while he and the sheriff of Putnam County attempted to arrest a man who had been in a shootout with another man in Ormond Beach. The suspect was located in a cabin and the two sheriffs waited there as a deputy returned to town to obtain a warrant. As nightfall approached the two sheriffs decided that they needed to arrest the suspect to prevent him from fleeing. During the arrest Sheriff Kurtz was shot in the chest and fatally wounded. The other sheriff was able to return fire and struck the suspect three times.
Sheriff Kurtz had a brother and a nephew who were also killed in the line of duty while serving the Volusia County Sheriff's Department. His brother, Deputy Charles Kurtz, was shot and killed on September 3, 1907, and his nephew, Deputy William Kremer, was shot and killed on December 10, 1898.
Sheriff Kurtz had been with the agency for four years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Deputy Sheriff Charles Mortimer Kurtz
End of Watch: Tuesday, September 3, 1907
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Deputy Sheriff William Kurtz Kremer
End of Watch: Saturday, December 10, 1898
Cause: Gunfire

View all 6 Reflections