Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: Not available
Badge # 238
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/10/1898
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Bernard Kuebler was shot and killed during a burglary investigation.
Patrolman Kuebler, while on foot patrol, investigated a burglary that had occurred on his beat. During the course of the investigation, Patrolman Kuebler observed two suspicious men fitting the description of the burglars. As Patrolman Kuebler approached, he was shot. Patrolman Kuebler died as a result of the injuries he sustained.
The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison.