The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman George Krum
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Thursday, November 1, 1894

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 1452

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, October 31, 1894
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Officer George Krum responded to a disturbance at an apartment building during a Halloween party. While Officer Krum attempted to settle the dispute, a gunman stepped forward and fired a shot at the officer. Despite being shot three times, Officer Krum was able to return fire and kill his assailant. Officer Krum died from his wounds.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage