Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Guard Charles A. Krueger | Illinois Department of Corrections, Illinois Illinois Department of Corrections, Illinois

Guard

Charles A. Krueger

Illinois Department of Corrections, Illinois

End of Watch: Sunday, September 7, 1919

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/7/1919

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Guard Charles Krueger was shot and killed by an inmate while unlocking his cell door at the Pontiac Correctional Center.

Guard Krueger was the acting day captain when he was shot in the head by an inmate serving a life sentence for an armed robbery in Chicago. Another correctional officer was also shot in the head, but survived. After holding a group of armed guards at bay from the cell house, two inmates made it to the roof of the institution's hospital, but were turned back by a fusillade of bullets fired by guards outside the institution.

Both inmates were mortally wounded, one dying shortly thereafter and the other inmate the following day.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 1 Reflections