Bio & Incident Details
Age: 35
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/25/1864
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Never apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Andrew Kriss was shot and killed by horse thieves he had followed toward Mexico.
He and a county constable had gone to a ranch in Rancho de las Viejas to round up the horses after they had been deserted. As the two drove the horses back towards town several Californios ran most of the horses off.
The two lawmen tracked the thieves towards Mexico and overtook two of them who had fallen behind. As they continued towards the rest of the thieves a shootout ensued and Deputy Kriss was shot in the head and killed.
Although they had been identified, the suspects were never apprehended.
Deputy Kriss had served with the San Diego County Sheriff's Department for only a few years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.