Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Aircraft accident
Incident Date: 9/4/1978
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Reserve Officer Krenz and Assistant Chief Larry Duronso were killed in an aircraft accident while searching for the body of a murder victim in Whatcom County.
Officer Krenz, a licensed pilot, was piloting the single engine plane when it experienced engine trouble and lost altitude. The plane crashed as Officer Krenz attempted an emergency landing.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Assistant Chief of Police Larry Dean Duronso |