Bio & Incident Details
Age: 53
Tour: 31 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/25/1971
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to 10 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Kramer was shot and killed when he attempted to intervene in a grocery store robbery while off duty. He had gone to his brother's grocery store on North Taylor when three men entered and announced a robbery. When they ordered Officer Kramer to open the register he drew his revolver. One of the suspects opened fire on him, striking him in the head and chest. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds five days later.
After his third trial, the gunman pleaded guilty to second degree murder and was sentenced to 10 years in prison August 24, 1974.
Officer Kramer had been with the agency for 31 years. He was survived by his daughter, son, brothers, sisters, and three grandsons.