Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/31/1915
Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Kraeger was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man on warrants for discharging a firearm. Officer Kraeger had gone to the man's workplace and was speaking to the supervisor when he observed the man approaching. He ordered the man to stop but the suspect did not obey and walked into a storeroom. When Officer Kraeger followed the man into the room the suspect fired three shots, striking him in the head. The suspect was arrested and sentenced to life in prison.
Officer Kraeger was survived by his wife and two children.