Bio & Incident Details
Age: 35
Tour: 8 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/2/1962
Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Edward Kowalewski was shot and killed after responding to the sound of gunfire.
Officer Kowalewski was off duty and eating at a restaurant at the corner on North Avenue and Charles Street when he heard gunshots being fired. Officer Kowalewski ran outside and was shot twice by the suspect.
The suspect had shot and wounded a cab driver and was captured after a high speed chase. He had recently been paroled from Folsom Prison in California after serving 10 years of a life sentence for several armed robberies.
Officer Kowalewski had been employed with the Baltimore City Police Department for 8 years. He is survived by his wife and four sons.