Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: 10 years
Badge # 763
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/11/1984
Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Stephen Kovach was shot and killed after he and his partner attempted to stop a hit-and-run driver just after midnight.
Unbeknownst to the officers, the driver had just committed two armed robberies and was operating a stolen car. The driver attempted to flee, but crashed his car.
As Patrolman Kovach's partner approached the vehicle, the driver jumped out and opened fire with a .38 caliber handgun, striking him in the chest between the panels on his vest.
The partner returned fire, wounding the assailant. As Patrolman Kovach approached, the assailant continued to fire, striking him twice in the neck, killing him. The officer continued to fire from the ground, fatally wounding the assailant.
Patrolman Kovach had served with the Cleveland Police Department for 7 years and was assigned to the Third District. He had served in law enforcement for a total of 10 years.