Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Assault
Incident Date: 9/30/1899
Weapon: Officer's nightstick
Suspect: Sentenced to 25 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Kossow was beaten to death with his own baton after responding to a domestic disturbance call. While on the scene a struggle ensued between Officer Kossow and the husband. The suspect was able to gain control of the baton and struck Officer Kossow over the head, knocking him to the ground. After he fell the suspect continued to strike Officer Kossow over the head, killing him. The man fled but was later apprehended without incident.
The suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 25 years in prison.